Parts › Armour

Plated Shell

Plated Shell is an armour part in Rivet Rivals, the free robot-building auto-battler for iPhone and Android. At level 1 it gives +200 max HP, +15% protection.

Every robot in Rivet Rivals equips exactly one part in each of five slots: chassis, weapon, armour, gadget and chip. Plated Shell fills the armour slot. It is available from the start of the game.

Base stats

Max HP+200
Protection+15%

Common rarity, level 1.

Plated Shell at every rarity

Parts come in 6 rarities, from Common to Mythic. Higher rarities raise the level cap and strengthen the part. This table shows Plated Shell at level 1 and at each rarity's maximum level.

Rarity and levelMax HPProtection
Common, level 1+200+15%
Common, level 10+272+15%
Uncommon, level 20+380+15.8%
Rare, level 30+501+16.5%
Epic, level 40+635+17.3%
Legendary, level 50+781+18%
Mythic, level 60+941+18.8%

Alternatives to Plated Shell

Other armour parts you can equip instead: