Parts › Armour

Laminate

Laminate is an armour part in Rivet Rivals, the free robot-building auto-battler for iPhone and Android. At level 1 it gives +250 max HP, +10% protection, +10% block chance, +25% block strength.

Every robot in Rivet Rivals equips exactly one part in each of five slots: chassis, weapon, armour, gadget and chip. Laminate fills the armour slot. It joins the reward and crafting pools once your highest-ever attack rating reaches 800.

Base stats

Max HP+250
Protection+10%
Block chance+10%
Block strength+25%

Common rarity, level 1.

Laminate at every rarity

Parts come in 6 rarities, from Common to Mythic. Higher rarities raise the level cap and strengthen the part. This table shows Laminate at level 1 and at each rarity's maximum level.

Rarity and levelMax HPProtectionBlock chanceBlock strength
Common, level 1+250+10%+10%+25%
Common, level 10+340+10%+10%+25%
Uncommon, level 20+475+10.5%+10.5%+26.3%
Rare, level 30+626+11%+11%+27.5%
Epic, level 40+794+11.5%+11.5%+28.8%
Legendary, level 50+977+12%+12%+30%
Mythic, level 60+1176+12.5%+12.5%+31.3%

Alternatives to Laminate

Other armour parts you can equip instead: